Home / Compare / Richmond vs William & Mary Law School
Richmond vs William & Mary Law School
University of Richmond Law School · Richmond, VA | William & Mary Law School · Williamsburg, VA
This pairing is listed because these two schools are same state, similar selectivity in Virginia — the circumstances in which one school is a realistic alternative to the other.
Side by side
All figures from the 2025 ABA 509 reporting cycle. Bold marks the stronger figure on each row where a direction exists.
| Measure | Richmond | William & Mary Law School | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 39.64% | 21.97% | +17.7 |
| Median LSAT | 164 | 166 | −2 |
| Median GPA | 3.81 | 3.82 | −0 |
| Annual tuition | $57,700 | $38,734 | +18,966 |
| 3-year total cost | $252,630 | $213,858 | +38,772 |
| Median grant / year | $40,000 | $29,302 | +10,698 |
| Net tuition after grant | not reported | not reported | — |
| First-year class size | 146 | 184 | −38 |
| Offer yield | not reported | not reported | — |
| Class fill | 100.0% | 98.4% | +1.6 |
| Bar pass (1st time) | 91.3% | 92.8% | −1.5 |
Bold is not a recommendation. On cost and acceptance it marks the lower number; on grant aid and bar passage the higher one. Where no direction applies — median LSAT, GPA and class size — nothing is bolded, because a higher median LSAT is not obviously better than a lower one for a given applicant.
Where the two differ most
Ranked by the size of the gap relative to William & Mary Law School's figure. These are the differences most likely to change a decision.
| Measure | Richmond | William & Mary Law School | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 39.64% | 21.97% | +17.7percentage points |
| Annual tuition | $57,700 | $38,734 | +18,966in dollars |
| Median grant / year | $40,000 | $29,302 | +10,698in dollars |
| First-year class size | 146 | 184 | −38 |
Cost compared
Both schools report tuition, mandatory fees and living costs, so a full three-year figure can be computed for each. This is the comparison that tuition-only rankings cannot make.
| Component (per year) | Richmond | William & Mary Law School |
|---|---|---|
| Annual tuition | $57,700 | $38,734 |
| 3-year total cost | $252,630 | $213,858 |
| Median grant / year | $40,000 | $29,302 |
| Net tuition after median grant | — | — |
Net tuition subtracts the median grant from annual tuition. It is an optimistic floor: the median covers only students who received aid, and it assumes the same award holds for all three years. See the full cost ranking for every school.
Outcomes compared
| Measure | Richmond | William & Mary Law School |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar passage | 91.3% | 92.8% |
| Offer yield | 21.2% | 37.9% |
| Class fill | 100.0% | 98.4% |
| Students enrolled | 146 | 181 |
| First-year class size | 146 | 184 |
The national median offer yield is 31.6%. Offer yield measures how many admitted students chose each school; class fill measures whether the class was filled. A low yield is common and usually reflects a wide offer policy rather than a school students avoid.
Choosing between them
- There is no better school here, only a different one. These figures describe cohort averages. Where your own profile falls relative to a school's admitted range matters more than any published median.
- Cost is a family question, not a ranking. The three-year figure covers tuition, fees and published living costs. It does not include books, a laptop, travel home, or the income lost to three years of not working.
- Grant figures are history, not offers. Both medians describe past cohorts. Your award depends on your circumstances, the school's policy and its aid budget that year.
- Bar passage is heavily shaped by selectivity. A school that admits broadly and passes fewer of its own admittees is not necessarily providing a weaker education; the comparison is confounded by who each school chooses.
Full details on each school
| Richmond | William & Mary Law School | |
|---|---|---|
| Admissions data | All Richmond admissions data | All William & Mary Law School admissions data |
| Admissions funnel | Funnel & yield | Funnel & yield |
| Financial aid | Grants & aid bands | Grants & aid bands |
| Cost | Cost of attendance | Cost of attendance |
Other comparisons
Other William & Mary Law School pairings, and other alternatives to Richmond.
- No further pairings available for these two schools.
Common questions
What is the acceptance rate at Richmond vs William & Mary Law School?
Richmond admitted 39.64% of applicants while William & Mary Law School admitted 21.97%.
Which is cheaper, Richmond or William & Mary Law School?
Over three years, William & Mary Law School costs $38,772 less. Richmond runs $252,630 and William & Mary Law School runs $213,858, including tuition, mandatory fees and disclosed living costs.
Which school offers more financial aid, Richmond or William & Mary Law School?
Richmond reports a median grant of $40,000 per year for full-time students, compared with $29,302 at William & Mary Law School. Median figures describe past cohorts and are not aid offers.
Source: ABA Standard 509 Required Disclosures, 2025 reporting cycle, for University of Richmond Law School and William & Mary Law School. Three-year cost totals multiply one year of disclosed tuition, mandatory fees and living costs by three; the 509 does not disclose program length. Figures describe the most recent entering class and past aid cohorts. Not financial advice and not a recommendation of either school.