University of Kentucky ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for University of Kentucky, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

University of Kentucky's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,236 applicants received 504 offers (40.8%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 159, the median grant was $11,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 79.8%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Lexington, Kentucky · Report year 2025 · all University of Kentucky data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications1,236
Offers of admission504
Acceptance rate40.8%
Enrollees from the applicant pool143
Enrolled in the first-year class148
First-year class size147
LSAT 25th percentile156
LSAT median159
LSAT 75th percentile162
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.52
Undergraduate GPA median3.72
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.9
Students who submitted LSAT scores147
Students who submitted GRE scores0

How University of Kentucky compares within Kentucky

Among the 3 law schools in Kentucky that report acceptance rate, University of Kentucky has the lowest.

The 3 law schools in Kentucky, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
University of Louisville63.4%157579
Northern Kentucky University58.7%154661
University of Kentucky ← this school40.8%1591,236

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$25,685
Non-resident tuition (annual)$49,836
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)$1,616
Living on campus$23,435
Living off campus$28,425
Tuition guaranteeno

How University of Kentucky compares within Kentucky

Among the 3 law schools in Kentucky that report annual tuition, University of Kentucky has the 2nd highest.

The 3 law schools in Kentucky, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
University of Louisville$27,000$26,966
University of Kentucky ← this school$25,685$28,425
Northern Kentucky University$24,388$20,932

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid98.0%
Median grant (per year)$11,000
25th percentile grant$6,000
75th percentile grant$18,000
Half tuition or less77.0%
Above half, below full17.0%
Full tuition0.0%
Above full tuition4.0%

How University of Kentucky compares within Kentucky

Among the 3 law schools in Kentucky that report median grant, University of Kentucky has the lowest.

The 3 law schools in Kentucky, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
Northern Kentucky University$18,00058.0%
University of Louisville$12,00075.0%
University of Kentucky ← this school$11,00098.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled419
JD students (all years)419
First-year JD students148
Non-JD students0
First-year class size147

How University of Kentucky compares within Kentucky

Among the 3 law schools in Kentucky that report jd students, University of Kentucky has the highest.

The 3 law schools in Kentucky, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolJD studentsFirst-year JD
University of Kentucky ← this school419148
Northern Kentucky University412156
University of Louisville377145

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers114
First-time passers91
First-time passage rate79.8%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)83.5%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)89.4%

How University of Kentucky compares within Kentucky

Among the 3 law schools in Kentucky that report first-time rate, University of Kentucky has the 2nd highest.

The 3 law schools in Kentucky, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
University of Louisville84.5%85.8%
University of Kentucky ← this school79.8%89.4%
Northern Kentucky University76.2%92.8%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class147
White129
Black3
Hispanic1
Asian2
American Indian or Alaska Native0
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial8
Race not reported4
Men71
Women75
Another gender1
Gender not reported0

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the University of Kentucky 509 report show?

University of Kentucky's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,236 applicants received 504 offers (40.8%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 159, the median grant was $11,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 79.8%.

How does University of Kentucky compare with other law schools in Kentucky?

Among the 3 law schools in Kentucky that report acceptance rate, University of Kentucky has the lowest.

How many applicants did University of Kentucky receive, and how many were admitted?

University of Kentucky received 1,236 completed applications and issued 504 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 40.8%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at University of Kentucky?

For University of Kentucky, in-state tuition is $25,685 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $28,425, the median grant is $11,000 per year, 98% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Kentucky?

University of Kentucky had a first-time bar passage rate of 79.8% across 114 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 89.4%.