Gonzaga University ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for Gonzaga University, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

Gonzaga University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,273 applicants received 651 offers (51.1%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 155, the median grant was $32,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 85.8%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Spokane, Washington · Report year 2025 · all Gonzaga University data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications1,273
Offers of admission651
Acceptance rate51.1%
Enrollees from the applicant pool201
Enrolled in the first-year class203
First-year class size203
LSAT 25th percentile153
LSAT median155
LSAT 75th percentile158
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.24
Undergraduate GPA median3.55
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.76
Students who submitted LSAT scores204
Students who submitted GRE scores0

How Gonzaga University compares within Washington

Among the 3 law schools in Washington that report acceptance rate, Gonzaga University has the highest.

The 3 law schools in Washington, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Gonzaga University ← this school51.1%1551,273
Seattle University38.9%1592,304
University of Washington19.6%1653,412

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$57,962
Non-resident tuition (annual)$57,962
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)$825
Living on campusnot reported
Living off campus$17,105
Tuition guaranteeno

How Gonzaga University compares within Washington

Among the 2 law schools in Washington that report annual tuition, Gonzaga University has the highest.

The 3 law schools in Washington, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
Gonzaga University ← this school$57,962$17,105
University of Washington$45,927$29,082
Seattle University—$34,161

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid98.0%
Median grant (per year)$32,000
25th percentile grant$27,000
75th percentile grant$34,140
Half tuition or less32.0%
Above half, below full64.0%
Full tuition2.0%
Above full tuition0.0%

How Gonzaga University compares within Washington

Among the 3 law schools in Washington that report median grant, Gonzaga University has the highest.

The 3 law schools in Washington, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
Gonzaga University ← this school$32,00098.0%
Seattle University$30,00087.0%
University of Washington$14,00070.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled551
JD students (all years)551
First-year JD students203
Non-JD students0
First-year class size203

How Gonzaga University compares within Washington

Among the 3 law schools in Washington that report jd students, Gonzaga University has the lowest.

The 3 law schools in Washington, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolJD studentsFirst-year JD
Seattle University646214
University of Washington568207
Gonzaga University ← this school551203

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers205
First-time passers176
First-time passage rate85.8%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)89.8%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)93.6%

How Gonzaga University compares within Washington

Among the 3 law schools in Washington that report first-time rate, Gonzaga University has the 2nd highest.

The 3 law schools in Washington, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
University of Washington92.6%97.5%
Gonzaga University ← this school85.8%93.6%
Seattle University79.5%87.9%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class203
White142
Black7
Hispanic34
Asian6
American Indian or Alaska Native1
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander1
Multiracial6
Race not reported6
Men95
Women108
Another gender0
Gender not reported0

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the Gonzaga University 509 report show?

Gonzaga University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,273 applicants received 651 offers (51.1%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 155, the median grant was $32,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 85.8%.

How does Gonzaga University compare with other law schools in Washington?

Among the 3 law schools in Washington that report acceptance rate, Gonzaga University has the highest.

How many applicants did Gonzaga University receive, and how many were admitted?

Gonzaga University received 1,273 completed applications and issued 651 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 51.1%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at Gonzaga University?

For Gonzaga University, in-state tuition is $57,962 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $17,105, the median grant is $32,000 per year, 98% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at Gonzaga University?

Gonzaga University had a first-time bar passage rate of 85.8% across 205 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 93.6%.