George Washington University, The Scholarship Calculator
Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against George Washington University, The's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.
George Washington University, The reports a median grant of $28,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 77% of its students receive aid, with 2% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 37% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $47,420 per year in tuition after aid.
Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.
How this school's aid is distributed
George Washington University, The splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.
What three years would actually cost you
At George Washington University, The, three years of tuition, housing and fees cost $301,980 before aid. A grant of $20,000 to $40,000 a year would leave you paying between $181,980 and $241,980 over three years. That total excludes mandatory fees, which this school does not publish separately. The lower figure assumes the larger award applies every year, so treat it as a floor rather than a bill.
| Component | Per year | Three years |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $75,420 | $226,260 |
| Housing (off campus) | $25,240 | $75,720 |
| Mandatory fees | not published | — |
| Total before aid | $100,660 | $301,980 |
| Median grant (applied to all three years) | $28,000 | $84,000 |
| Net cost | — | $217,980 |
The net figure applies this school's median award to every year and every student, so it is a floor rather than a bill — it excludes students who receive nothing, tuition increases, and living costs beyond what this school publishes. See the full cost breakdown →
Is this school worth your score?
George Washington University, The sits in the 80th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 56th percentile by median grant, so it gives less aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 24 percentile points.
Selectivity and generosity are two different things. A school can sit high on one and low on the other — and that gap is the part worth knowing before you decide where to apply.
| Measure | This school | Among 164 comparable schools |
|---|---|---|
| Median LSAT of admitted students | 168 | 80th percentile |
| Median grant for students receiving aid | $28,000 | 56th percentile |
| Gap | -24 points | less aid than its selectivity suggests |
The comparison set is the 164 schools that report an annual tuition figure and a median grant. Schools reporting tuition per credit hour are excluded because there is no annual aid figure to line up against. Percentiles are rank positions, not estimates.
Where this school sits against the extremes
The most and least generous schools relative to their own selectivity, for reference:
| School | LSAT percentile | Grant percentile | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| New England Law/Boston | 12th | 88th | +76 |
| California Western School of Law | 21th | 86th | +65 |
| Mitchell/Hamline School of Law | 16th | 79th | +63 |
| The University of Chicago | 98th | 20th | -78 |
| Brigham Young University | 87th | 15th | -72 |
| New York University | 93th | 30th | -63 |
What you get for what you pay
George Washington University, The costs about $217,980 over three years after its median grant, and 89.8% of its 569 graduates went to a firm that requires bar passage, with 28.6% landing at a firm with 251 or more lawyers. That is 4.12 percentage points of bar-required employment for every $10,000 of net cost. These are the school's own reported figures for one class, not a forecast of what an individual graduate will get.
This school is one of the 20 law school pages with measurable search traffic, so the analysis below goes deeper than the standard breakdown: how its aid compares with schools at the same selectivity level, where it sits against the most and least generous schools in the country, and what its own class of graduates went on to do.
| Measure | This school | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Three-year net cost after the median grant | $217,980 | What a student pays after the median award, applied to all three years |
| Graduates in the reported class | 569 | The denominator for every percentage below |
| Went to a firm requiring bar passage | 89.8% | Full-time graduates employed where bar passage is required |
| Landed at a firm with 251+ lawyers | 28.6% | The larger end of the market, counted against the same class |
| Bar-required employment per $10,000 of net cost | 4.12 | Percentage points of bar-required employment for each $10,000 spent |
These are one class's reported outcomes, not a forecast. Employment figures depend on the year, the market and what graduates choose to report. See the full employment breakdown →
Is George Washington University, The getting more competitive?
Applications to George Washington University, The rose from 6,710 for the 2015 entering class to 9,718 for 2025, while the class enrolled 595 students — so there were 16.3 applicants per place, against 14.2 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 16.2 to 16.3, and competition for each place has stayed roughly level.
| Entering class | Applications | Offers | Enrolled | Applicants per place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 6,710 | 2,665 | 471 | 14.2 |
| 2021 | 10,585 | 2,283 | 481 | 22 |
| 2022 | 9,021 | 2,255 | 506 | 17.8 |
| 2023 | 8,310 | 2,387 | 514 | 16.2 |
| 2024 | 8,091 | 2,637 | 520 | 15.6 |
| 2025 | 9,718 | 2,644 | 595 | 16.3 |
Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.
How George Washington University, The compares to schools at the same level
These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to George Washington University, The's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.
| School | Median grant / yr | Grant vs. selectivity | Three-year net cost | % receiving aid | Applicants per place | Competition, last 3 years | Conditional retention |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Washington University, The (this school) | $28,000 | -24 pt less aid than expected | $217,980 excludes fees | 77% | 16.3 | level | — |
| University of Southern California | $40,092 | 0 pt | $232,626 | 95% | 31.7 | tightening | — |
| Fordham University | $35,000 | 0 pt | $244,806 | 87% | 20.3 | tightening | — |
| The Ohio State University | $29,984 | 0 pt | $92,913 | 90% | 14.5 | tightening | — |
| Texas A&M University | $26,048 | 0 pt | $108,846 excludes fees | 95% | 43.3 | tightening | — |
| Southern Methodist University | $26,000 | 0 pt | $198,162 | 94% | 12 | level | 83.3% |
| University of California-Irvine | $25,000 | 0 pt | $186,222 | 95% | 19.8 | tightening | — |
| Boston College | $24,000 | 0 pt | $223,443 | 89% | 35.5 | tightening | — |
| The University of Alabama | $21,500 | 0 pt | $80,997 | 96% | 12.8 | level | — |
| George Mason University | $21,000 | 0 pt | $135,522 | 84% | 17.6 | easing | — |
| University of Georgia | $19,460 | 0 pt | $57,240 | 84% | 25.2 | tightening | — |
| University of Florida | $19,000 | 0 pt | $75,240 | 88% | 17 | easing | — |
| University of North Carolina | $17,000 | 0 pt | $120,720 | 95% | 19.7 | tightening | — |
Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.
What this school's numbers mean
George Washington University, The is in . It admits 27.2% of applicants, and 77% of its students receive financial aid.
The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.
Related pages
- George Washington University, The financial aid breakdown — coverage, award size, all four tiers and conditional outcomes
- George Washington University, The ABA 509 report — every figure from the disclosure, section by section
- George Washington University, The cost of attendance — three-year total cost, ranked against every school
- George Washington University, The admissions data — acceptance, LSAT, GPA, bar passage and class size
- All-school scholarship estimator — compare every ABA law school at once
Common questions
How much scholarship does George Washington University, The give?
George Washington University, The reports a median grant of $28,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 77% of its students receive aid, with 2% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 37% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $47,420 per year in tuition after aid.
What LSAT and GPA does George Washington University, The admit?
George Washington University, The admitted students with LSAT scores between 162 and 170, with a median of 168. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 3.55 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.93, with a median of 3.86.
Does George Washington University, The reduce conditional scholarships?
George Washington University, The reports no conditional scholarships, or does not disclose how its conditional awards were reduced after review.
What do the position labels mean?
Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.
Is George Washington University, The keeping more conditional scholarships than before?
George Washington University, The does not report enough years of conditional scholarship data to show a trend.
Is George Washington University, The becoming more competitive?
Applications to George Washington University, The rose from 6,710 for the 2015 entering class to 9,718 for 2025, while the class enrolled 595 students — so there were 16.3 applicants per place, against 14.2 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 16.2 to 16.3, and competition for each place has stayed roughly level.
Is George Washington University, The worth its score compared with other law schools?
George Washington University, The sits in the 80th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 56th percentile by median grant, so it gives less aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 24 percentile points.
Is George Washington University, The worth the cost compared with other law schools?
George Washington University, The costs about $217,980 over three years after its median grant, and 89.8% of its 569 graduates went to a firm that requires bar passage, with 28.6% landing at a firm with 251 or more lawyers. That is 4.12 percentage points of bar-required employment for every $10,000 of net cost. These are the school's own reported figures for one class, not a forecast of what an individual graduate will get.
Is this an estimate of my offer?
No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you George Washington University, The's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.