Home / Compare / Southern California vs Southwestern Law School
Southern California vs Southwestern Law School
University of Southern California Law School · Los Angeles, CA | Southwestern Law School · Los Angeles, CA
This pairing is listed because these two schools are same city in Los Angeles — the circumstances in which one school is a realistic alternative to the other.
Side by side
All figures from the 2025 ABA 509 reporting cycle. Bold marks the stronger figure on each row where a direction exists.
| Measure | Southern California | Southwestern Law School | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 11.17% | 36.47% | −25.3 |
| Median LSAT | 169 | 157 | +12 |
| Median GPA | 3.91 | 3.51 | +0 |
| Annual tuition | $84,034 | $63,160 | +20,874 |
| 3-year total cost | $352,902 | $298,719 | +54,183 |
| Median grant / year | $40,092 | $29,166 | +10,926 |
| Net tuition after grant | not reported | not reported | — |
| First-year class size | 228 | 459 | −231 |
| Offer yield | not reported | not reported | — |
| Class fill | 99.6% | 98.9% | +0.7 |
| Bar pass (1st time) | 94.1% | 72.1% | +22.1 |
Bold is not a recommendation. On cost and acceptance it marks the lower number; on grant aid and bar passage the higher one. Where no direction applies — median LSAT, GPA and class size — nothing is bolded, because a higher median LSAT is not obviously better than a lower one for a given applicant.
Where the two differ most
Ranked by the size of the gap relative to Southwestern Law School's figure. These are the differences most likely to change a decision.
| Measure | Southern California | Southwestern Law School | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 11.17% | 36.47% | −25.3percentage points |
| First-year class size | 228 | 459 | −231 |
| Median grant / year | $40,092 | $29,166 | +10,926in dollars |
| Annual tuition | $84,034 | $63,160 | +20,874in dollars |
Cost compared
Both schools report tuition, mandatory fees and living costs, so a full three-year figure can be computed for each. This is the comparison that tuition-only rankings cannot make.
| Component (per year) | Southern California | Southwestern Law School |
|---|---|---|
| Annual tuition | $84,034 | $63,160 |
| 3-year total cost | $352,902 | $298,719 |
| Median grant / year | $40,092 | $29,166 |
| Net tuition after median grant | — | — |
Net tuition subtracts the median grant from annual tuition. It is an optimistic floor: the median covers only students who received aid, and it assumes the same award holds for all three years. See the full cost ranking for every school.
Outcomes compared
| Measure | Southern California | Southwestern Law School |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar passage | 94.1% | 72.1% |
| Offer yield | 28.2% | 34.7% |
| Class fill | 99.6% | 98.9% |
| Students enrolled | 227 | 454 |
| First-year class size | 228 | 459 |
The national median offer yield is 31.6%. Offer yield measures how many admitted students chose each school; class fill measures whether the class was filled. A low yield is common and usually reflects a wide offer policy rather than a school students avoid.
Choosing between them
- There is no better school here, only a different one. These figures describe cohort averages. Where your own profile falls relative to a school's admitted range matters more than any published median.
- Cost is a family question, not a ranking. The three-year figure covers tuition, fees and published living costs. It does not include books, a laptop, travel home, or the income lost to three years of not working.
- Grant figures are history, not offers. Both medians describe past cohorts. Your award depends on your circumstances, the school's policy and its aid budget that year.
- Bar passage is heavily shaped by selectivity. A school that admits broadly and passes fewer of its own admittees is not necessarily providing a weaker education; the comparison is confounded by who each school chooses.
Full details on each school
| Southern California | Southwestern Law School | |
|---|---|---|
| Admissions data | All Southern California admissions data | All Southwestern Law School admissions data |
| Admissions funnel | Funnel & yield | Funnel & yield |
| Financial aid | Grants & aid bands | Grants & aid bands |
| Cost | Cost of attendance | Cost of attendance |
Other comparisons
Other Southwestern Law School pairings, and other alternatives to Southern California.
- No further pairings available for these two schools.
Common questions
What is the acceptance rate at Southern California vs Southwestern Law School?
Southern California admitted 11.17% of applicants while Southwestern Law School admitted 36.47%.
Which is cheaper, Southern California or Southwestern Law School?
Over three years, Southwestern Law School costs $54,183 less. Southern California runs $352,902 and Southwestern Law School runs $298,719, including tuition, mandatory fees and disclosed living costs.
Which school offers more financial aid, Southern California or Southwestern Law School?
Southern California reports a median grant of $40,092 per year for full-time students, compared with $29,166 at Southwestern Law School. Median figures describe past cohorts and are not aid offers.
Source: ABA Standard 509 Required Disclosures, 2025 reporting cycle, for University of Southern California Law School and Southwestern Law School. Three-year cost totals multiply one year of disclosed tuition, mandatory fees and living costs by three; the 509 does not disclose program length. Figures describe the most recent entering class and past aid cohorts. Not financial advice and not a recommendation of either school.