Home / Compare / New England Law/Boston vs Northeastern University
New England Law/Boston vs Northeastern University
New England Law/Boston · Boston, MA | Northeastern University Law School · Boston, MA
This pairing is listed because these two schools are same city in Boston — the circumstances in which one school is a realistic alternative to the other.
Side by side
All figures from the 2025 ABA 509 reporting cycle. Bold marks the stronger figure on each row where a direction exists.
| Measure | New England Law/Boston | Northeastern University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 61.30% | 24.22% | +37.1 |
| Median LSAT | 153 | 164 | −11 |
| Median GPA | 3.37 | 3.77 | −0 |
| Annual tuition | $62,896 | $65,652 | −2,756 |
| 3-year total cost | $334,959 | $266,250 | +68,709 |
| Median grant / year | $40,000 | $31,000 | +9,000 |
| Net tuition after grant | not reported | not reported | — |
| First-year class size | 451 | 283 | +168 |
| Offer yield | not reported | not reported | — |
| Class fill | 98.7% | 98.6% | +0.1 |
| Bar pass (1st time) | 73.9% | 90.5% | −16.6 |
Bold is not a recommendation. On cost and acceptance it marks the lower number; on grant aid and bar passage the higher one. Where no direction applies — median LSAT, GPA and class size — nothing is bolded, because a higher median LSAT is not obviously better than a lower one for a given applicant.
Where the two differ most
Ranked by the size of the gap relative to Northeastern University's figure. These are the differences most likely to change a decision.
| Measure | New England Law/Boston | Northeastern University | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 61.30% | 24.22% | +37.1percentage points |
| First-year class size | 451 | 283 | +168 |
| Median grant / year | $40,000 | $31,000 | +9,000in dollars |
| 3-year total cost | $334,959 | $266,250 | +68,709in dollars |
Cost compared
Both schools report tuition, mandatory fees and living costs, so a full three-year figure can be computed for each. This is the comparison that tuition-only rankings cannot make.
| Component (per year) | New England Law/Boston | Northeastern University |
|---|---|---|
| Annual tuition | $62,896 | $65,652 |
| 3-year total cost | $334,959 | $266,250 |
| Median grant / year | $40,000 | $31,000 |
| Net tuition after median grant | — | — |
Net tuition subtracts the median grant from annual tuition. It is an optimistic floor: the median covers only students who received aid, and it assumes the same award holds for all three years. See the full cost ranking for every school.
Outcomes compared
| Measure | New England Law/Boston | Northeastern University |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar passage | 73.9% | 90.5% |
| Offer yield | 18.2% | 20.4% |
| Class fill | 98.7% | 98.6% |
| Students enrolled | 445 | 279 |
| First-year class size | 451 | 283 |
The national median offer yield is 31.6%. Offer yield measures how many admitted students chose each school; class fill measures whether the class was filled. A low yield is common and usually reflects a wide offer policy rather than a school students avoid.
Choosing between them
- There is no better school here, only a different one. These figures describe cohort averages. Where your own profile falls relative to a school's admitted range matters more than any published median.
- Cost is a family question, not a ranking. The three-year figure covers tuition, fees and published living costs. It does not include books, a laptop, travel home, or the income lost to three years of not working.
- Grant figures are history, not offers. Both medians describe past cohorts. Your award depends on your circumstances, the school's policy and its aid budget that year.
- Bar passage is heavily shaped by selectivity. A school that admits broadly and passes fewer of its own admittees is not necessarily providing a weaker education; the comparison is confounded by who each school chooses.
Full details on each school
| New England Law/Boston | Northeastern University | |
|---|---|---|
| Admissions data | All New England Law/Boston admissions data | All Northeastern University admissions data |
| Admissions funnel | Funnel & yield | Funnel & yield |
| Financial aid | Grants & aid bands | Grants & aid bands |
| Cost | Cost of attendance | Cost of attendance |
Other comparisons
Other Northeastern University pairings, and other alternatives to New England Law/Boston.
- No further pairings available for these two schools.
Common questions
What is the acceptance rate at New England Law/Boston vs Northeastern University?
New England Law/Boston admitted 61.30% of applicants while Northeastern University admitted 24.22%.
Which is cheaper, New England Law/Boston or Northeastern University?
Over three years, Northeastern University costs $68,709 less. New England Law/Boston runs $334,959 and Northeastern University runs $266,250, including tuition, mandatory fees and disclosed living costs.
Which school offers more financial aid, New England Law/Boston or Northeastern University?
New England Law/Boston reports a median grant of $40,000 per year for full-time students, compared with $31,000 at Northeastern University. Median figures describe past cohorts and are not aid offers.
Source: ABA Standard 509 Required Disclosures, 2025 reporting cycle, for New England Law/Boston and Northeastern University Law School. Three-year cost totals multiply one year of disclosed tuition, mandatory fees and living costs by three; the 509 does not disclose program length. Figures describe the most recent entering class and past aid cohorts. Not financial advice and not a recommendation of either school.