Home / Compare / Loyola University-New Orleans vs Tulane University
Loyola University-New Orleans vs Tulane University
Loyola University-New Orleans Law School · New Orleans, LA | Tulane University Law School · New Orleans, LA
This pairing is listed because these two schools are same city in New Orleans — the circumstances in which one school is a realistic alternative to the other.
Side by side
All figures from the 2025 ABA 509 reporting cycle. Bold marks the stronger figure on each row where a direction exists.
| Measure | Loyola University-New Orleans | Tulane University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 50.93% | 39.97% | +11.0 |
| Median LSAT | 154 | 161 | −7 |
| Median GPA | 3.47 | 3.67 | −0 |
| Annual tuition | $55,024 | $69,578 | −14,554 |
| 3-year total cost | $258,297 | $313,278 | −54,981 |
| Median grant / year | $26,000 | $37,500 | −11,500 |
| Net tuition after grant | not reported | not reported | — |
| First-year class size | 223 | 241 | −18 |
| Offer yield | not reported | not reported | — |
| Class fill | 98.7% | 99.2% | −0.5 |
| Bar pass (1st time) | 71.2% | 76.1% | −5.0 |
Bold is not a recommendation. On cost and acceptance it marks the lower number; on grant aid and bar passage the higher one. Where no direction applies — median LSAT, GPA and class size — nothing is bolded, because a higher median LSAT is not obviously better than a lower one for a given applicant.
Where the two differ most
Ranked by the size of the gap relative to Tulane University's figure. These are the differences most likely to change a decision.
| Measure | Loyola University-New Orleans | Tulane University | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median grant / year | $26,000 | $37,500 | −11,500in dollars |
| Acceptance rate | 50.93% | 39.97% | +11.0percentage points |
| Annual tuition | $55,024 | $69,578 | −14,554in dollars |
| 3-year total cost | $258,297 | $313,278 | −54,981in dollars |
Cost compared
Both schools report tuition, mandatory fees and living costs, so a full three-year figure can be computed for each. This is the comparison that tuition-only rankings cannot make.
| Component (per year) | Loyola University-New Orleans | Tulane University |
|---|---|---|
| Annual tuition | $55,024 | $69,578 |
| 3-year total cost | $258,297 | $313,278 |
| Median grant / year | $26,000 | $37,500 |
| Net tuition after median grant | — | — |
Net tuition subtracts the median grant from annual tuition. It is an optimistic floor: the median covers only students who received aid, and it assumes the same award holds for all three years. See the full cost ranking for every school.
Outcomes compared
| Measure | Loyola University-New Orleans | Tulane University |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar passage | 71.2% | 76.1% |
| Offer yield | 34.8% | 28.9% |
| Class fill | 98.7% | 99.2% |
| Students enrolled | 220 | 239 |
| First-year class size | 223 | 241 |
The national median offer yield is 31.6%. Offer yield measures how many admitted students chose each school; class fill measures whether the class was filled. A low yield is common and usually reflects a wide offer policy rather than a school students avoid.
Choosing between them
- There is no better school here, only a different one. These figures describe cohort averages. Where your own profile falls relative to a school's admitted range matters more than any published median.
- Cost is a family question, not a ranking. The three-year figure covers tuition, fees and published living costs. It does not include books, a laptop, travel home, or the income lost to three years of not working.
- Grant figures are history, not offers. Both medians describe past cohorts. Your award depends on your circumstances, the school's policy and its aid budget that year.
- Bar passage is heavily shaped by selectivity. A school that admits broadly and passes fewer of its own admittees is not necessarily providing a weaker education; the comparison is confounded by who each school chooses.
Full details on each school
| Loyola University-New Orleans | Tulane University | |
|---|---|---|
| Admissions data | All Loyola University-New Orleans admissions data | All Tulane University admissions data |
| Admissions funnel | Funnel & yield | Funnel & yield |
| Financial aid | Grants & aid bands | Grants & aid bands |
| Cost | Cost of attendance | Cost of attendance |
Other comparisons
Other Tulane University pairings, and other alternatives to Loyola University-New Orleans.
- No further pairings available for these two schools.
Common questions
What is the acceptance rate at Loyola University-New Orleans vs Tulane University?
Loyola University-New Orleans admitted 50.93% of applicants while Tulane University admitted 39.97%.
Which is cheaper, Loyola University-New Orleans or Tulane University?
Over three years, Loyola University-New Orleans costs $54,981 less. Loyola University-New Orleans runs $258,297 and Tulane University runs $313,278, including tuition, mandatory fees and disclosed living costs.
Which school offers more financial aid, Loyola University-New Orleans or Tulane University?
Loyola University-New Orleans reports a median grant of $26,000 per year for full-time students, compared with $37,500 at Tulane University. Median figures describe past cohorts and are not aid offers.
Source: ABA Standard 509 Required Disclosures, 2025 reporting cycle, for Loyola University-New Orleans Law School and Tulane University Law School. Three-year cost totals multiply one year of disclosed tuition, mandatory fees and living costs by three; the 509 does not disclose program length. Figures describe the most recent entering class and past aid cohorts. Not financial advice and not a recommendation of either school.