The University of New Mexico ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for The University of New Mexico, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

The University of New Mexico's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 640 applicants received 265 offers (41.4%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 157, the median grant was $10,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 77.0%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Albuquerque, New Mexico · Report year 2025 · all The University of New Mexico data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications640
Offers of admission265
Acceptance rate41.4%
Enrollees from the applicant pool102
Enrolled in the first-year class108
First-year class size108
LSAT 25th percentile154
LSAT median157
LSAT 75th percentile161
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.12
Undergraduate GPA median3.56
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.82
Students who submitted LSAT scores108
Students who submitted GRE scores0

The University of New Mexico is the only law school in this state, so there is nothing to compare it with.

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$19,474
Non-resident tuition (annual)$43,192
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)$1,546
Living on campus$23,114
Living off campus$23,114
Tuition guaranteeno

The University of New Mexico is the only law school in this state, so there is nothing to compare it with.

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid60.0%
Median grant (per year)$10,000
25th percentile grant$5,000
75th percentile grant$16,000
Half tuition or less39.0%
Above half, below full13.0%
Full tuition2.0%
Above full tuition6.0%

The University of New Mexico is the only law school in this state, so there is nothing to compare it with.

Conditional scholarships

Awards that must be re-earned each year. The retention figure is the share that kept the award after review.

Source: Standard 509(b)(3)

Offers conditional scholarshipsyes
Entering with a conditional award (2024)41
Kept the award after year one85.4%
Award reduced or eliminated6

The University of New Mexico is the only law school in this state, so there is nothing to compare it with.

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled301
JD students (all years)296
First-year JD students108
Non-JD students5
First-year class size108

The University of New Mexico is the only law school in this state, so there is nothing to compare it with.

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers100
First-time passers77
First-time passage rate77.0%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)82.0%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)86.4%

The University of New Mexico is the only law school in this state, so there is nothing to compare it with.

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class108
White51
Black2
Hispanic39
Asian3
American Indian or Alaska Native2
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial9
Race not reported2
Men45
Women59
Another gender3
Gender not reported1

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the The University of New Mexico 509 report show?

The University of New Mexico's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 640 applicants received 265 offers (41.4%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 157, the median grant was $10,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 77.0%.

How many applicants did The University of New Mexico receive, and how many were admitted?

The University of New Mexico received 640 completed applications and issued 265 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 41.4%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at The University of New Mexico?

For The University of New Mexico, in-state tuition is $19,474 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $23,114, the median grant is $10,000 per year, 60% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at The University of New Mexico?

The University of New Mexico had a first-time bar passage rate of 77.0% across 100 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 86.4%.