University of Maine ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for University of Maine, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

University of Maine's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 915 applicants received 341 offers (37.3%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 158, the median grant was $23,535 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 85.1%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Portland, Maine · Report year 2025 · all University of Maine data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications915
Offers of admission341
Acceptance rate37.3%
Enrollees from the applicant pool93
Enrolled in the first-year class105
First-year class size104
LSAT 25th percentile154
LSAT median158
LSAT 75th percentile162
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.41
Undergraduate GPA median3.7
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.8
Students who submitted LSAT scores104
Students who submitted GRE scores0

University of Maine is the only law school in this state, so there is nothing to compare it with.

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$26,100
Non-resident tuition (annual)$38,160
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hour$870
Mandatory fees (full-time)$4,060
Living on campus$28,418
Living off campus$26,214
Tuition guaranteeno

University of Maine is the only law school in this state, so there is nothing to compare it with.

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid72.0%
Median grant (per year)$23,535
25th percentile grant$15,000
75th percentile grant$32,926
Half tuition or less18.0%
Above half, below full24.0%
Full tuition28.0%
Above full tuition2.0%

University of Maine is the only law school in this state, so there is nothing to compare it with.

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled290
JD students (all years)286
First-year JD students105
Non-JD students4
First-year class size104

University of Maine is the only law school in this state, so there is nothing to compare it with.

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers87
First-time passers74
First-time passage rate85.1%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)95.0%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)95.0%

University of Maine is the only law school in this state, so there is nothing to compare it with.

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class104
White82
Black4
Hispanic6
Asian4
American Indian or Alaska Native0
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial3
Race not reported5
Men36
Women63
Another gender4
Gender not reported1

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the University of Maine 509 report show?

University of Maine's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 915 applicants received 341 offers (37.3%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 158, the median grant was $23,535 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 85.1%.

How many applicants did University of Maine receive, and how many were admitted?

University of Maine received 915 completed applications and issued 341 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 37.3%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at University of Maine?

For University of Maine, in-state tuition is $26,100 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $26,214, the median grant is $23,535 per year, 72% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Maine?

University of Maine had a first-time bar passage rate of 85.1% across 87 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 95.0%.