University of Hawaii ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for University of Hawaii, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

University of Hawaii's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,654 applicants received 434 offers (26.2%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 158, the median grant was $7,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 77.1%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Honolulu, Hawaii · Report year 2025 · all University of Hawaii data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications1,654
Offers of admission434
Acceptance rate26.2%
Enrollees from the applicant pool137
Enrolled in the first-year class145
First-year class size140
LSAT 25th percentile155
LSAT median158
LSAT 75th percentile162
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.4
Undergraduate GPA median3.62
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.8
Students who submitted LSAT scores125
Students who submitted GRE scores15

University of Hawaii is the only law school in this state, so there is nothing to compare it with.

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$23,304
Non-resident tuition (annual)$46,728
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hour$971
Mandatory fees (full-time)$772
Living on campus$21,026
Living off campus$27,322
Tuition guaranteeno

University of Hawaii is the only law school in this state, so there is nothing to compare it with.

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid69.0%
Median grant (per year)$7,000
25th percentile grant$6,000
75th percentile grant$13,000
Half tuition or less54.0%
Above half, below full14.0%
Full tuition0.0%
Above full tuition1.0%

University of Hawaii is the only law school in this state, so there is nothing to compare it with.

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled378
JD students (all years)375
First-year JD students145
Non-JD students3
First-year class size140

University of Hawaii is the only law school in this state, so there is nothing to compare it with.

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers96
First-time passers74
First-time passage rate77.1%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)90.4%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)85.9%

University of Hawaii is the only law school in this state, so there is nothing to compare it with.

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class140
White46
Black4
Hispanic7
Asian32
American Indian or Alaska Native1
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander3
Multiracial44
Race not reported3
Men52
Women86
Another gender1
Gender not reported1

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the University of Hawaii 509 report show?

University of Hawaii's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,654 applicants received 434 offers (26.2%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 158, the median grant was $7,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 77.1%.

How many applicants did University of Hawaii receive, and how many were admitted?

University of Hawaii received 1,654 completed applications and issued 434 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 26.2%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at University of Hawaii?

For University of Hawaii, in-state tuition is $23,304 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $27,322, the median grant is $7,000 per year, 69% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Hawaii?

University of Hawaii had a first-time bar passage rate of 77.1% across 96 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 85.9%.