Home / Compare / Widener University Delaware Law School vs Wilmington University School of Law
Widener University Delaware Law School vs Wilmington University School of Law
Widener University Delaware Law School · Wilmington, DE | Wilmington University School of Law · Wilmington, DE
This pairing is listed because these two schools are same city · same state, similar selectivity in Wilmington — the circumstances in which one school is a realistic alternative to the other.
Side by side
All figures from the 2025 ABA 509 reporting cycle. Bold marks the stronger figure on each row where a direction exists.
| Measure | Widener University Delaware Law School | Wilmington University School of Law | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 59.68% | 52.01% | +7.7 |
| Median LSAT | 152 | 149 | +3 |
| Median GPA | 3.33 | 3.13 | +0 |
| Annual tuition | $1,950/credit | $838/credit | — |
| 3-year total cost | not reported | not reported | — |
| Median grant / year | $32,000 | $6,000 | +26,000 |
| Net tuition after grant | not reported | not reported | — |
| First-year class size | 277 | 75 | +202 |
| Offer yield | not reported | not reported | — |
| Class fill | 99.6% | 92.0% | +7.6 |
| Bar pass (1st time) | 75.9% | not reported | — |
Bold is not a recommendation. On cost and acceptance it marks the lower number; on grant aid and bar passage the higher one. Where no direction applies — median LSAT, GPA and class size — nothing is bolded, because a higher median LSAT is not obviously better than a lower one for a given applicant.
Where the two differ most
Ranked by the size of the gap relative to Wilmington University School of Law's figure. These are the differences most likely to change a decision.
| Measure | Widener University Delaware Law School | Wilmington University School of Law | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median grant / year | $32,000 | $6,000 | +26,000in dollars |
| First-year class size | 277 | 75 | +202 |
| Acceptance rate | 59.68% | 52.01% | +7.7percentage points |
Cost compared
A full three-year cost cannot be computed for both schools from the 509 disclosures available here. At least one reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual figure, and no annual estimate is made.
Outcomes compared
| Measure | Widener University Delaware Law School | Wilmington University School of Law |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar passage | 75.9% | not reported |
| Offer yield | 35.1% | 48.6% |
| Class fill | 99.6% | 92.0% |
| Students enrolled | 276 | 69 |
| First-year class size | 277 | 75 |
The national median offer yield is 31.6%. Offer yield measures how many admitted students chose each school; class fill measures whether the class was filled. A low yield is common and usually reflects a wide offer policy rather than a school students avoid.
Choosing between them
- There is no better school here, only a different one. These figures describe cohort averages. Where your own profile falls relative to a school's admitted range matters more than any published median.
- Cost is a family question, not a ranking. The three-year figure covers tuition, fees and published living costs. It does not include books, a laptop, travel home, or the income lost to three years of not working.
- Grant figures are history, not offers. Both medians describe past cohorts. Your award depends on your circumstances, the school's policy and its aid budget that year.
- Bar passage is heavily shaped by selectivity. A school that admits broadly and passes fewer of its own admittees is not necessarily providing a weaker education; the comparison is confounded by who each school chooses.
Full details on each school
| Widener University Delaware Law School | Wilmington University School of Law | |
|---|---|---|
| Admissions data | All Widener University Delaware Law School admissions data | All Wilmington University School of Law admissions data |
| Admissions funnel | Funnel & yield | Funnel & yield |
| Financial aid | Grants & aid bands | Grants & aid bands |
| Cost | Cost of attendance | Cost of attendance |
Other comparisons
Other Wilmington University School of Law pairings, and other alternatives to Widener University Delaware Law School.
- No further pairings available for these two schools.
Common questions
What is the acceptance rate at Widener University Delaware Law School vs Wilmington University School of Law?
Widener University Delaware Law School admitted 59.68% of applicants while Wilmington University School of Law admitted 52.01%.
Which school offers more financial aid, Widener University Delaware Law School or Wilmington University School of Law?
Widener University Delaware Law School reports a median grant of $32,000 per year for full-time students, compared with $6,000 at Wilmington University School of Law. Median figures describe past cohorts and are not aid offers.
Source: ABA Standard 509 Required Disclosures, 2025 reporting cycle, for Widener University Delaware Law School and Wilmington University School of Law. Three-year cost totals multiply one year of disclosed tuition, mandatory fees and living costs by three; the 509 does not disclose program length. Figures describe the most recent entering class and past aid cohorts. Not financial advice and not a recommendation of either school.