Home / Compare / Santa Clara University vs Southwestern Law School

Santa Clara University vs Southwestern Law School

Santa Clara University Law School · Santa Clara, CA  |  Southwestern Law School · Los Angeles, CA

This pairing is listed because these two schools are same state, similar selectivity in California — the circumstances in which one school is a realistic alternative to the other.

52.6%
Santa Clara University acceptance
36.5%
Southwestern Law School acceptance
—
3-year cost gap
2
Median LSAT gap

Side by side

All figures from the 2025 ABA 509 reporting cycle. Bold marks the stronger figure on each row where a direction exists.

MeasureSanta Clara UniversitySouthwestern Law SchoolDifference
Acceptance rate52.58%36.47%+16.1
Median LSAT159157+2
Median GPA3.53.51−0
Annual tuition$2,260/credit$63,160—
3-year total costnot reported$298,719—
Median grant / year$40,000$29,166+10,834
Net tuition after grantnot reportednot reported—
First-year class size256459−203
Offer yieldnot reportednot reported—
Class fill98.8%98.9%−0.1
Bar pass (1st time)82.0%72.1%+9.9

Bold is not a recommendation. On cost and acceptance it marks the lower number; on grant aid and bar passage the higher one. Where no direction applies — median LSAT, GPA and class size — nothing is bolded, because a higher median LSAT is not obviously better than a lower one for a given applicant.

Where the two differ most

Ranked by the size of the gap relative to Southwestern Law School's figure. These are the differences most likely to change a decision.

MeasureSanta Clara UniversitySouthwestern Law SchoolGap
First-year class size256459−203
Acceptance rate52.58%36.47%+16.1percentage points
Median grant / year$40,000$29,166+10,834in dollars
Bar pass (1st time)82.0%72.1%+9.9

Cost compared

A full three-year cost cannot be computed for both schools from the 509 disclosures available here. At least one reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual figure, and no annual estimate is made.

Outcomes compared

MeasureSanta Clara UniversitySouthwestern Law School
First-time bar passage82.0%72.1%
Offer yield18.7%34.7%
Class fill98.8%98.9%
Students enrolled253454
First-year class size256459

The national median offer yield is 31.6%. Offer yield measures how many admitted students chose each school; class fill measures whether the class was filled. A low yield is common and usually reflects a wide offer policy rather than a school students avoid.

Choosing between them

Full details on each school

Santa Clara UniversitySouthwestern Law School
Admissions dataAll Santa Clara University admissions dataAll Southwestern Law School admissions data
Admissions funnelFunnel & yieldFunnel & yield
Financial aidGrants & aid bandsGrants & aid bands
CostCost of attendanceCost of attendance

Other comparisons

Other Southwestern Law School pairings, and other alternatives to Santa Clara University.

Common questions

What is the acceptance rate at Santa Clara University vs Southwestern Law School?

Santa Clara University admitted 52.58% of applicants while Southwestern Law School admitted 36.47%.

Which school offers more financial aid, Santa Clara University or Southwestern Law School?

Santa Clara University reports a median grant of $40,000 per year for full-time students, compared with $29,166 at Southwestern Law School. Median figures describe past cohorts and are not aid offers.

Source: ABA Standard 509 Required Disclosures, 2025 reporting cycle, for Santa Clara University Law School and Southwestern Law School. Three-year cost totals multiply one year of disclosed tuition, mandatory fees and living costs by three; the 509 does not disclose program length. Figures describe the most recent entering class and past aid cohorts. Not financial advice and not a recommendation of either school.